Published: 18/04/2017 09:28 - Updated: 19/04/2017 09:11

XpoNorth bands announced

XpoNorth

THE LINE-UP of bands chosen to play this year's XpoNorth conference and showcase in Inverness on June 7 and 8, has been announced.

A jury of industry professionals selected the acts  and for them there is also the chance of appearing at Beauly-based Belladrum Tartan Heart Festival in August this year on the XpoNorth Seedlings stage. 

XpoNorth is the only creative industry event of its kind in Scotland and now supports not just music as it did when it started as goNorth, but the full spectrum of creative industries including film, TV, game development, fashion, textiles and crafts, writing, publishing and design.

It is attended by leading creative industry insiders, who take part in workshops, panels and masterclass sessions over the course of both days. 

By night the festival changes pace as the music showcase features bands and musicians from the Highlands and Islands and beyond. 

Festival director, Amanda Millen, said: “Showcasing the best emerging acts on the music scene has always been an integral part of the festival since its inception at the start of the century. 

"Today, XpoNorth is a wide-reaching conference and showcase which brings together a host of elements under one creative umbrella.

"But the music showcasing is the jewel in its crown which gels people together at the end of two inspiring, full-on days of panels, keynotes and international industry-level networking. 

"There’s a lot of key creative industries influencers who attend XpoNorth and even if they don’t work in the music industry, they might be on the look out for music for a film or a new video game. Creative connections are forged every minute of the day during XpoNorth." 

The full music schedule of events, talks, will be published along with the rest of the conference programme.

The names chosen are:  

100 Fables 

Ali Robertson 

Alkanes

American Clay

Ayakara

Birdhead

Bloodlines

BooHooHoo

Carma

Consolers

Dancing on Tables

Declan Welsh & the Decadent West

Ded Rabbit

E M I L I E

Edgar Road

Edwin Organ

Emme Woods

Ernest Rambles

Eugene Twist

Faces On TV

Fat Goth

FEATHERWEST

Foggy City Orphan (FCO)

Foreignfox

Future Get Down

Garden Of Elks

Hamish Hawk

Indigo Velvet

Jackal Trades

James Mackenzie (full band)

Jamie And Shoony

Josephine Sillars

Kvasir

Lawless and the leash

LILURA

Medicine Men

Mia Mackintosh

Michiel Turner

Mira Aasma

Miracle Glass Company

Moteh Parrott

Mother Night

Mt. Doubt

NIEVES

NOAH NOAH

November Lights

Other Humans

Pinact

Posable Action Figures

Pronto Mama

Pure Grief

Rascalton

REBEL WESTERNS

Reverieme (Solo Acoustic)

Roanokeans

Roseanne Reid

Savage Mansion

Schnarff Schnarff

Single By Sunday

Skjor

STATIC UNION

Stillhound

TAMZENE

The Begbies

The Howling Lords

The Imagineers

The Little Kicks

The Moon Kids

THE NINTH WAVE

The Vegan Leather 

The Youth And Young

Tijuana Bibles

Vasa

Vistas

We Came From Wolves

Winter Springs

Wojtek The Bear

WOMPS

< Back
Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo